No. 01-04-00843-CV
[…] OPINION ON REHEARING
On November 23, 2005, this Court issued its opinion and judgment in this cause. Appellants, Dana LeJune and Tammy LeJune, have filed a motion for rehearing, to which appellee, Dennis Pow-Sang, has responded. After due consideration, we grant the rehearing motion, withdraw our November 23, 2005 opinion and judgment, and issue this opinion and judgment in their stead. However, the disposition remains unchanged.
The LeJunes appeal from a final judgment awarding sanctions rendered under chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 10.001-.006 (Vernon 2002). The trial court ordered the LeJunes to pay the attorney's fees and court costs of appellee, Dennis Pow-Sang, as sanctions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(c)(3) (Vernon 2002) ("A sanction may include any of the following: . . . (3) an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney's fees.").