No. 01-04-00843-CV
[…] Accordingly, our review is limited to the ruling's propriety in light of the bases specified in the sanctions order, i.e., section 10.001(1) through (3). See id. B. Assessment of Sanctions Against Only the LeJunes
Paragraph B(5) of the sanctions order, incorporated by reference into the final judgment, assessed sanctions against the LeJunes' counsel for violations of section 10.001(2). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(2). However, the final judgment assessed all sanctions — presumably including any of those rendered under section 10.001(2) — against the LeJunes. A trial court may generally assess sanctions for section 10.001 violations against either a party, its counsel, or both. See id. § 10.004(a). However, a trial court "may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2)." Id. § 10.004(d) (Vernon 2002). By awarding sanctions against the LeJunes, rather than against their counsel, the trial court erred to the extent that it based its sanctions on section 10.001(2).
Paragraph B(5) provided: