Lejava v. State
[…] Plaintiffs' theory of liability is that the State created a dangerous condition in the traffic circle by omitting lane markings. After review of the record and applicable law, it is clear that both parties have misinterpreted the inquiry. The question is not generally whether the State exercised its discretionary authority during the design phase of the circle or resurfacing project; rather, the determinative question is whether the State is entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5 (stating "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices") (emphasis added). We therefore reverse the order without prejudice and permit the parties to more fully develop the record as to whether the State is entitled to immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-5.

I.