Leise v. Vt. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] The allegedly defamatory statements in the Investigative Report were thus not made in a quasi-judicial proceeding and the judicial proceedings privilege does not apply.

See also 1 V.S.A. § 310 (defining “[q]uasi-judicial proceeding” under the Vermont Open Meetings Law as, in part, “a case . .. which is conducted in such a way that all parties have opportunity to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses presented by other parties”).

See 9 V.S.A. § 4553(a)(6)(A) (empowering VHRC to “[e]nforce conciliation agreements and prohibitions against discrimination by bringing an action in the name of the Commission”); id. § 4554 (“If the Commission finds reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred,... [and] [i]f the case is not disposed of by informal means in a manner satisfactory to a majority of the Commission within six months, it shall either bring an action in Superior Court as provided in section 4553 of this title or dismiss the proceedings[.]”).

To the extent that the allegedly defamatory statements in the Investigative Report are opinion, “[c]ourts have ... routinely rejected defamation claims based upon a ‘pure' opinion that is not susceptible of being proven true or false.” Knelman v.