Leise v. Vt. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] See 9 V.S.A. § 4553(a)(5) (providing VHRC may “issue subpoenas”); Id. § 4553(a)(6) (providing VHRC may “[e]nforce conciliation agreements and prohibitions against discrimination by bringing an action in the name of the Commission”); Id. § 4554(c) (“The Commission or its designated representative shall conduct such preliminary investigation as it deems necessary to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred.”) (emphasis supplied); Id. § 4554(d) (providing the Commission may “bring an action in Superior Court... or dismiss the proceedings” if it “finds reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred” and cannot resolve them informally); Id. § 4506(c) (“The Human Rights Commission may bring an action in the name of the Commission to enforce the provisions of this chapter in accordance with its powers established in chapter 141 of this title.”).

Neither Mr. Christie nor Ms. Yang acted “within the scope of their authority” if the release of the Investigative Report violated Vermont law. Id.', see also Abdel-Fakhara v. Vermont, 2022 WL 4079491, at *22 (D. Vt.