Leise v. Vt. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Hum. Rts. Comm'n, 2006 VT 134, ¶ 20, 181 Vt. 225, 233, 917 A.2d 451, 457 (detailing history of Vermont's public accommodation laws). VHRC members and employees must exercise “judgment over a range of sensitive decisions that are bound to provoke anger, second-guessing, and retaliatory citizen suits, as this case amply attests.” Czechorowski, 2005 VT 40, ¶ 16, 178 Vt. at 529, 872 A.2d at 891. However, officials claiming absolute immunity must have also acted “within the scope of their authority [.]” O'Connor, 2012 VT 27, ¶ 16, 191 Vt. at 422, 48 A.3d at 590.

See 9 V.S.A. § 4553(a)(5) (providing VHRC may “issue subpoenas”); Id. § 4553(a)(6) (providing VHRC may “[e]nforce conciliation agreements and prohibitions against discrimination by bringing an action in the name of the Commission”); Id. § 4554(c) (“The Commission or its designated representative shall conduct such preliminary investigation as it deems necessary to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred.”) (emphasis supplied); Id. § 4554(d) (providing the