Leise v. Vt. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Id. at 64-65, ¶¶ 142-43.

II. Conclusions of Law and Analysis.

A. Whether Defendants' Special Motions to Strike Should Be Granted.

Defendants move to strike Plaintiffs SFAC under Vermont's anti-SLAPP law, which provides that “[a] defendant in an action arising from the defendant's exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution may file a special motion to strike under this section.” 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). “[T]he exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution” is statutorily defined as:

(1) any written or oral statement made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law;