Leise v. Vt. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Their work satisfies an ordinary understanding of the term ‘quasi-judicial.'”) (internal citations omitted). Instead, although VHRC can hold hearings and issue subpoenas, it does not make findings of fact but merely determines reasonable grounds which, in turn, enables it to bring an action in Vermont Superior Court, which conducts a trial de novo. The VHRC's determinations are not appealable. See 1 V.S.A. § 310 (defining a “[q]uasi-judicial proceeding” under the Vermont Open Meetings Act as requiring “a case in which the legal rights of one or more persons who are granted party status are adjudicated,..., which results in a written decision, and the result of which is appealable by a party to a higher authority”). The allegedly defamatory statements in the Investigative Report were thus not made in a quasi-judicial proceeding and the judicial proceedings privilege does not apply.

See also 1 V.S.A. § 310 (defining “[q]uasi-judicial proceeding” under the Vermont Open Meetings Law as, in part, “a case . .. which is conducted in such a way that all parties have opportunity to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses presented by other parties”).