Leise v. Vt. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] (3) any written or oral statement concerning an issue of public interest made in a public forum or a place open to the public; or
(4) any other statement or conduct concerning a public issue or an issue of public interest which furthers the exercise of the constitutional right of freedom of speech or the constitutional right to petition the government for redress of grievances.
Id. § 1041(i)(1)-(4).

Under Vermont law, filing a special motion to strike stays all but “limited discovery” which a court may order to assist in its decision-making. A hearing must be held within thirty days. Id. § 1041 (c)(1)-(2), (d). Under Vermont's anti-SLAPP law, the court “shall grant” the motion, “unless the plaintiff shows that: (A) the defendant's exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law; and (B) the defendant's acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff.” Id. § 1041(e)(1). “In making its determination, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.” Id. § 1041(e)(2). If the motion is granted, “the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the defendant.” Id. § 1041(f)(1).

Although this court has previously held that special motions to strike under 12 V.S.A. § 1041 can be brought in federal court, these decisions predate the Second Circuit's decision in La Liberte v. Reid, 966 F.3d 79 (2d Cir. 2020).