Leise v. Vt. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Jankovic, 822 F.3d at 596.

Plaintiffs allegation that Seven Days's request for the Investigative Report was “illegal” under 9 V.S.A. § 4555 is also insufficient to plausibly plead actual malice. Seven Days had no statutory duty to maintain the Investigative Report's confidentiality, nor was it required to refrain from requesting it. It was free to request its release, and if the Investigative Report was part of VHRC's investigative file, the VHRC Defendants were free to deny that request. See 9 V.S.A. § 4555(a) (“Except as provided in this subsection, the [VHRC]'s complaint files and investigative files shall be confidential.”).

Because Plaintiff has failed to plausibly allege an “‘intent to inflict harm through falsehood,' a ‘willingness to publish unsupported allegations,' or a desire to publish ‘with little or no regard for the report's accuracy!,]”' he has not plausibly pled actual malice.