Leise v. Vt. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Leitner, 779 F.3d at 138.

Members of VHRC are “appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate[.]” 9 V.S.A. § 4551(a); see Mancuso, 86 F.3d at 295 (holding it “favors a finding of immunity” that “all three board members are appointed by the Governor of New York with the advice and consent of the state Senate”). VHRC members then serve at the Governor's pleasure. See 3 V.S.A. § 2004 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all commissioners of State departments and all members of State boards and commissions appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate when this provision so applies, shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor until the end of the term, if any, for which they were appointed and until a successor has been appointed and qualified.”); see also State v. Lynch, 409 A.2d 1001, 1004-05 (Vt. 1979) (construing Governor's authority under 3 V.S.A. § 2004 and ruling that § 2004 empowers the Governor to “remove all State commissioners appointed by the Governor with the confirmation of the Senate”).