Leimco Development Co., Ltd. v. Jackson
[…] Kyne

Finally, Plaintiff also argues that this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this claim pursuant to Leedom v. Kyne, 358 U.S. 184 (1958). The Leedom decision held that when an agency's action or threat of action is manifestly outside of its delineated authority, it can be challenged by the district court. Leedom, at 188-189. The court finds that this argument is not well-taken. First, "the Leedom doctrine may only be invoked under severely limited circumstances." Southern Ohio Coal, 20 F.3d at 1427. Second, the EPA has the authority to issue notices of non-compliance. See e.g. Section 120 of the Clean Air Act, 40 C.F.R. § 66.11(a) ("The Administrator shall issue a notice of noncompliance to the owner or operator of any source which he determines is in violation of applicable legal requirements and which is located in a State without an approved Section 120 program."); 40 C.F.R. § 66.12(a) ("Each notice of noncompliance shall be in writing."). Therefore, issuing one in this case was not outside of the EPA's delineated authority.

4. Personal Jurisdiction