Leimco Development Co., Ltd. v. Jackson
[…] In Leimco's view, if the court finds that the Federal Defendants's Notice of Non-Compliance constituted a "final agency action," then the United States has waived its sovereign immunity.

In response to Leimco's argument that the APA waives sovereign immunity, Federal Defendants first maintain that Leimco never alleged it was relying on the APA for subject matter jurisdiction in its Complaint and second maintain that § 701(a)(1) of the APA prohibits subject matter jurisdiction. Section 701(a)(1) provides in relevant part that "[t]his chapter [on judicial review] applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that . . . statutes preclude judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1). The Clean Water Act precludes judicial review of preenforcement activities. Southern Ohio Coal Company v.