Leighton v. Rebeles
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(4) (West 2008). Rebeles argues that section 51.014(a)(4) cannot confer jurisdiction in this case because the trial court's order was entered pursuant to provisions in the business organizations code and its predecessor, the revised partnership act, and not chapter 65. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.054 (West 2010); Act of May 31, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 917, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3887, 3905-06 (expired Jan. 1, 2010) (formerly articles 6132b-8.01, 6132b-8.03 (cited hereafter as "TRPA article ___"). In response, Leighton cites to section 65.011(3) of the civil practice and remedies code which provides that an injunction may be granted if "the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the statutes of this state relating to injunctions." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 65.011(3) (West 2008). Leighton argues that an injunction under section 11.054 of the business organizations code is such an injunction. See Janelli v.