2:22-cv-01200-MMD-BNW
[…] See Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 744 F.3d 1124, 1135 (9th Cir. 2014) (noting that a finding of prudential mootness is permissive). BLM's voluntary commitment to completing the HMAP by early May 2025 leads the Court to find that September 20, 2025, is a reasonable deadline. grant such relief and thus denies Plaintiffs' Motion and grants Defendants' Motion as to the Mandamus and Venue Act and APA Section 706(1) claims regarding the delay in removing excess animals.
D. APA Section 706(2)(A)
The Court may also set aside agency action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Plaintiff challenges the BLM gathers in the Blue Wing Complex under APA Section 706(2)(A) because they were conducted without an HMAP in place, are not immediate, and relied on stale population data.
1. Failure to Prepare HMAP Before Gathering Animals