2:22-cv-01200-MMD-BNW
[…] BLM used the pen as a helicopter refueling site. (ECF Nos. 71 at 30; 71-1 at 2.) Placing members of the public near working helicopters would have been unsafe due to flying debris and the possibility of helicopter crashes or emergency landings. (Final EA at 3333, 3455; ECF No. 71-1 at 3.) Depending on the size of the pen, using it as an observation site may have also violated Federal Aviation Administration aircraft safety regulations. See 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(c) (mandating that “aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person”). The cattle pen therefore posed too many safety risks to be a reasonable alternative.
Nor is the Court fully convinced by Plaintiffs' contention that BLM could have allowed the public to be closer to trap locations by requiring them to observe the gather from their vehicles.