Lehmann v. Wilson
[…] M2008-00594-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 5191329, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 10, 2008) (citing State v. Johnson, No. E2002-02028-CCA-R3-CD, 2003 WL 23094414, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 30, 2003)).

ANALYSIS

I. Ambiguity of the Underlying Orders

A court's contempt powers have "long been regarded as essential to the protection and existence of the courts and the proper administration of justice." Konvalinka v. Chattanooga-Hamilton Cnty. Hosp. Auth., 249 S.W.3d 346, 354 (Tenn. 2008). In Tennessee, as in other states, the courts' contempt power is now purely statutory. Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 authorizes courts to "inflict punishments for contempts of court . . . [including cases of] [t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3).