Lehmann v. Wilson
[…] After several agreed continuances, a trial on the two contempt charges was held in chancery court on January 23, 2023. At the trial, there was some confusion concerning whether the matter was civil or criminal in nature and whether the matter could later also be heard in criminal court. The court determined that the matter was not going to be heard in criminal court based on the docket number assigned to the case and Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-612(a). The court also determined that the proceeding was to be treated as a criminal contempt hearing.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-612(a) explains the procedure for contempt hearings after an order of protection has allegedly been violated, stating in relevant part: "A person arrested for the violation of an order of protection issued pursuant to this part . . . shall be taken before a magistrate or the court having jurisdiction in the cause . . . to answer a charge of contempt for violation of the order of protection . . . .”

During the hearing, testimony was given regarding the two events underlying the contempt charges. Both contempt charges are based upon communications from Dr. Wilson to Ms. Lehmann. The first charge concerns a text message from Dr. Wilson to Ms.