INDEX NO. 653605/2018
[…] 2. "Count Five" of the Complaint: "Enforcement of Lien"
In "Count Five" of plaintiffs' complaint, labeled "Enforcement of Lien", plaintiffs alleged "Plaintiffs are entitled to a Lien on the Unit pending the outcome of this action." Although not labelled as such, such "count" sounds in declaratory judgment.
CPLR 3001 provides, in part, that the "court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment action requires an actual controversy (see Long Is. Light. Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 AD3d 253 [1st Dept 2006], appeal dismissed 8 NY3d 956 [2007]).