INDEX NO. 653605/2018
[…] In the absence of this direct relationship, the remedy was denied. . . ."a trespass action seeking money damages only did not justify a notice of pendency as the judgment would not affect title to or possession of the realty."(citations omitted).See also PK Restaurant, LLC v Lifshutz, (183 AD3d 434, 439 [1st Dept. 2016]).
3. First Counterclaim
In their first counterclaim, defendants seek a judgment declaring that they are entitled to the funds held in escrow, a release of those funds from escrow, and a cancellation of the Contract.
CPLR 3001 provides, in part, that the. "court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment action requires an actual controversy (see Long Is. Light. Co. v Aliianz Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 AD3d 253 [1st Dept 2006], appeal dismissed 8 NY3d 956 [2007]).