Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc. v. Walji
[…] Walji's defense fails.

It appears that Walji may not even have signed the Affirmation himself since the initials of his attorney — IBP — appear next to the signature line.

The Note and the Security Agreement clearly and unambiguously prohibit any oral modification and require that any amendment be in writing and signed. (Note ¶ 16(c); Security Agreement ¶ 20(c).) These loan provisions are enforceable under New York law. See N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. Law § 15-301(1) (McKinney 2011) ("A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent."); FGH Realty Credit Corp. v. VRD Realty Corp., 231 A.D.2d 489, 647 N.Y.S.2d 229 (2d Dep't 1996). Walji has not submitted any evidence whatsoever of a signed, written agreement.