104572/07.
[…] Timeliness of Service of Initial Motion Papers on Defendant
Defendant argues that plaintiff's motion must be denied because she failed to timely serve her original motion papers on defendant, in violation of CPLR 2103 (b) (6) and 2214. Since plaintiff served her motion papers via express mail, pursuant to CPLR 2214 (b) and 2103 (b) (6), she had to serve them at least 9 days before the return date of July 17, 2008, or no later than July 8, 2008. Pursuant to CPLR 2103 (b) (6), service by overnight service is complete upon deposit of an envelope into the custody of such service, "prior to the latest time designated by the overnight delivery service for overnight delivery." Although an affidavit of Michael Venezia, dated August 13, 2008 (Venezia Affidavit), states that on July 8, 2008, he deposited an express mail envelope with plaintiff's motion papers in a US Postal Service mailbox on the corner of Broadway and Duane Street, it does not specify that he did so