02-22-2022
[…] (4) Examination and inquiry.
(A) Prohibited examinations and inquiries. A covered entity shall not require a medical examination and shall not make inquiries of an employee as to whether such employee is an individual with a disability or as to the nature or severity of the disability, unless such examination or inquiry is shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity.42 USCS § 12112(d)(4)(A) (emphasis added).
In this case, Plaintiff makes no allegation that Defendant inquired as to whether she had a disability or as to the nature or severity of any disability. As such, §12112(d)(4)(A) is inapplicable to Plaintiff's situation and she cannot rely upon same for relief.
With respect to 42 U.S.C. § 12114, said Subsection (a) states: “For purposes of this title, a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a).