02-22-2022
[…] Because Plaintiff was aware of the fact that the CBD she was treated with on January 9, 2019 could “have a low level of THC[, ]” Plaintiff's failure to inform Defendant of her continued use of same constitutes an “illegal use of drugs” under the Policy and cannot be deemed an illegal medical inquiry. See Compl. Ex. A.
Section 12114 further provides in pertinent part:
(d) Drug testing.
(1) In general. For purposes of this title, a test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination.
(2) Construction. Nothing in this title shall be construed to encourage, prohibit, or authorize the conducting of drug testing for the illegal use of drugs by job applicants or employees or making employment decisions based on such test results.42 USCS § 12114(d) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff's claim that she was tested for legal prescription drugs and said testing constituted an impermissible medical inquiry under the ADA is without merit.