Legislature of the State v. Weber
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 3, subd. (b); all undesignated articles hereafter refer to provisions of the California Constitution.) The TPA would amend this definition to provide that, as used in article XIII A and in section 9 of article II, " ‘tax’ means every levy, charge, or exaction of any kind imposed by state law that is not an exempt charge ," and current, exceptions to the definition of "tax" would be amended and incorporated into a new definition of "exempt charge." (TPA, § 4 [proposed art. XIII A, § 3, subds. (d), (e)].) Section 9 of article II recognizes the electorate’s referendum power to approve or reject statutes "except … statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State." (Art. II, § 9, subd. (a).) Thus, under the TPA, every state exempt charge would be subject to referendum because it does not qualify as a "tax."