Legislature of the State v. Weber
[…] (Ibid.) "Any voter or group of voters that gathers enough signatures can place a legislative enactment on the ballot for an up or down vote. A referendum suspends operation of the law until it is approved by a majority of voters." (Ibid.; see art. II, § 9, subd. (a); id., § 10, subd. (a).) The referendum power is subject to certain exceptions; as relevant here, "statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State" are exempt from referendum. (Art. II, § 9, subd. (a).)