Legislature of the State v. Weber
[…] (Id., § 7.) It also authorizes municipal corporations to establish and operate public utilities (id., § 9) and prohibits the Legislature from delegating municipal functions to private parties (id., § 11). The Constitution requires the state to reimburse local governments for the cost of any new mandate (art. XIII B, § 6), though the Legislature has provided that reimbursement is not necessary if the local agency has the authority to levy service charges or other fees sufficient to pay for the mandated program or increased level of service (Gov. Code, § 17556, subd. (d)).

[14, 15] Article XIII, section 24, subdivision (a) of the Constitution provides that the "Legislature may not impose taxes for local purposes but may authorize local governments to impose them." The first clause of this provision is a "restriction on the Legislature’s otherwise plenary power of taxation"; it bars the Legislature from imposing taxes when the "proceeds are devoted to purely ‘local’ purposes." (Guardino, supra, 11 Cal.4th at p. 247, 45 Cal.