Legislature of the State v. Weber
[…] We also find the TPA’s expansion of the referendum power to cover all agency fines and fees that qualify as exempt charges to be a significant change. In Wilde, this court examined the referendum power and explained why it was necessarily limited. The referendum power allows a small minority of voters to place a newly enacted law on the ballot for an up or down vote and suspend its operation until it is approved by the majority of voters. (Wilde, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 1111, 266 Cal. Rptr.3d 688, 470 P.3d 590; see art. II, § 9, subd. (b) ["A referendum measure may be proposed by presenting to the Secretary of State, … a petition certified to have been signed by electors equal in number to 5 percent of the votes for all candidates for Governor at the last gubernatorial election"].) Referendum "poses a distinct potential for disruption that sets it apart from the ordinary legislative process."