Legislature of the State v. Weber
[…] Const. of 1879, art. XIII, § 1), and prohibited poll taxes on certain people (id., § 12). "Generally," however, "the Legislature is supreme in the field of taxation, and the provisions on taxation in the state Constitution are a limitation on the power of the Legislature rather than a grant to it." (Delaney v. Lowery (1944) 25 Cal.2d 561, 568, 154 P.2d 674; see The Gillette Co. v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2015) 62 Cal.4th 468, 477, 196 Cal.Rptr.3d 486, 363 P.3d 94 [same].) In describing article XIII, section 24, subdivision (a), which was part of the original 1879 Constitution and declares that "[t]he Legislature may not impose taxes for local purposes but may authorize local governments to impose them," we have said this provision operates as "a restriction on the Legislature’s otherwise plenary power of taxation" under the California Constitution. (Santa, Clara County Local Transportation Authority v. Guardino (1995) 11 Cal.4th 220, 247, 45 Cal.