Legislature of the State v. Weber
[…] (Amador Valley, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 223, 149 Cal.Rptr. 239, 583 P.2d 1281.)

As it turns out, this example set forth in Amador Valley presaged our holding in Raven that a provision of Proposition 115, a 1990 ballot initiative titled the "Crime Victims Justice Reform Act," was an improper constitutional revision. (Raven, supra, 52 Cal.3d at pp. 340–341, 276 Cal. Rptr. 326, 801 P.2d 1077.) In Raven, a postelection case, our finding of invalidity focused on one specific provision of Proposition 115: an amendment to article I, section 24 of the state Constitution. Section 24, as originally enacted in 1974, provided in relevant part: "Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution." Proposition 115 would have added the following proviso: " ‘In criminal cases the rights of a defendant to equal protection of the laws, to due process of law, to the assistance of counsel, to be personally present with counsel, to a speedy and public trial, to compel the attendance of witnesses,