Legendary Builders Corp. v. Grovewood Props.
[…] (Kuhn v. Department of General Services (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1627, 1633 (Kuhn).)

In any event, even if the trial court's finding was supported by substantial evidence, any failure by Legendary to file with the CSLB the documents required under section 7125, subdivision (a) would not result in the automatic suspension of its license by operation of law. Nothing in section 7125 et seq. provides for the automatic suspension of a contractor's license by operation of law when a contractor runs afoul of section 7125, subdivision (a). (See § 7125 et seq.) Instead, section 7125.4, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “The filing of the exemption certificate prescribed by this article that is false, or the employment of a person subject to coverage under the workers' compensation laws after the filing of an exemption certificate without first filing a Certificate of Workers' Compensation Insurance or Certification of Self-Insurance in accordance with the provisions of this article... constitutes cause for disciplinary action.” In addition, per section 7126: “Any licensee... who violates, or omits to comply with, any of the provisions of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor.”