Legendary Builders Corp. v. Grovewood Props.
[…] Accordingly, the Richardson Declarations reflect Parades “incurred” attorneys' fees in defending against Grovewood's claims. (See Musaelian v. Adams, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 520; see also Lolley, supra, 28 Cal.4th at pp. 373-374.)

Lastly, we reject Grovewood's contention that Parades did not prove the existence of an attorney-client relationship because he did not produce the “written fee agreement” governing his arrangement for legal services. In support of its position, Grovewood relies exclusively on section 6148, subdivision (a). As Grovewood correctly points out, that statute requires contracts for services “in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1000), ” to be “in writing.” (§ 6148, subd. (a).) It does not, however, require a party seeking to prove the existence of an attorney-client relationship governed by a written agreement to do so by producing a copy of thereof. (See ibid.)