Legendary Builders Corp. v. Grovewood Props.
[…] (Id. at p. 390.) “Upon production of ‘evidence... which would support a finding' of nonlicensure, the presumption of proper licensure disappear[s] and [the contractor] reassume[s] the burden of proof. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 392.)

With respect to workers' compensation insurance, section 7125, subdivision (a) states: “[T]he board shall require as a condition precedent to the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued maintenance of a license, that the applicant or licensee have on file at all times a current or valid Certificate of Workers' Compensation Insurance or Certification of Self-Insurance in the applicant's or licensee's business name.” Section 7125, however, “does not apply to an applicant or licensee who meets both of the following conditions: [¶] (1) Has no employees provided that he or she files a statement with the board on a form prescribed by the registrar prior to the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, or continued maintenance of a license, certifying that he or she does not employ any person in any manner so as to become subject to the workers' compensation laws of California or is not otherwise required to provide for workers' compensation insurance coverage under California law. [¶] (2) Does not hold a C-39 license[.]” (§ 7125, subd. (b)). C-39 is a license to “install[ ] products and repair[ ] surfaces that seal, waterproof and weatherproof structures[ ]” as “[a] roofing contractor.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 8 32.39.)