20-cv-00006-HRM
[…] The record shows that Officers Cheatam and Oster arrested Lege for first-degree criminal trespass under Alaska Statute (AS) § 11.46.320(a)(2) and felony third-degree assault under AS § 11.41.220(a)(1)(A).
Exhibit 6, charging documents and police reports at 2-4, Plaintiff's Opposition to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, Docket No. 51-6.
In Alaska, a person commits the tort of false arrest when that person (1) exercises restraint on someone's freedom (2) without proper legal authority. Hazen v. Municipality of Anchorage, 718 P.2d 456, 461 (Alaska 1986). Under AS § 12.25.030(a)(3), “a peace officer without a warrant may arrest a person . . . (3) when a felony has in fact been committed, and the person making the arrest has reasonable cause for believing the person to have committed it.” This means that “a peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person for a felony when the officer has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and probable cause to believe that the person committed it.” Shorty v. State, 214 P.3d 374, 379 (Alaska Ct.