No. 1262
[…] Id. Finally, if we determine that the trial court reached the ultimate conclusion based upon sound legal principles and based upon factual findings that are not clearly erroneous, the court's decision should be disturbed only if there has been an abuse of discretion. Id.
The Family Law Article grants the circuit court continuing equitable jurisdiction over custody matters, Maryland Code, (1999, 2019 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article § 1-201(b). The subsection says: "In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may: . . . (4) from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child." We have consistently described a two-step process which a court must undertake when determining whether a modification of custody or visitation is warranted. "First, the circuit court must assess whether there has been a 'material' change in circumstance." Gillespie v. Gillespie, 206 Md.