LegalZoom.com, Inc. v. Macey Bankr. Law, P.C.
[…] See U.S. v. Bestfoods, 524 U.S. 1, 61 (1998) ("It is a general principle of corporate law deeply 'ingrained in our economic and legal systems' that a parent corporation . . . is not liable for the acts of its subsidiaries.") In terms of MBLH's relationship to Jacoby Bankruptcy, Jacoby Bankruptcy is apparently a limited liability partnership under the laws of the District of Columbia. (See ECF No. 65, Operating Agreement.) Partners are not individually liable—separate and apart from their liabilities under the partnership agreement—for the actions of the partnership. See D.C. Code § 29-704.04(c) ("A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited partnership incurred while the limited partnership is a limited partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise . . . is solely an obligation of the limited partnership. A general partner shall not be personally liable . . . solely by reason of being or acting as a general partner.").

For these reasons, the Court finds that overall the Eitel factors weigh against default judgment with respect to MBLH. The Court, therefore, DENIES the Motion for Default Judgment against MBLH and DISMISSES MBLH from this action.

V. CONCLUSION