Legal Recovery LLC v. Lei
[…] (Id., subd. (c).)"[T]he seven-year limitation under [Civil Code] section 3439.09[, subdivision] (c) was intended as an absolute limit on actions to challenge fraudulent transfers that cannot be tolled or otherwise extended." (PGA West Residential Assn., Inc. v. Hulven Intl., Inc. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 156, 183, italics added.) "Whereas statutes of limitations affect a remedy, statutes of repose extinguish a right of action after the period has elapsed" and are aimed" 'to give more explicit and certain protection to defendants.'" (Id. at p. 177, italics added.)

Civil Code section 3439.09, subdivision (c) states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action under this chapter with respect to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred."

Legal Recovery's cause of action for declaratory relief alleges that Lei and Tony filed a sham divorce in 2000 and fraudulently transferred their jointly owned property to Lei so they could "conceal and shield their community properties from [Tony's] creditors."