granting restraining order where debtors avoided judgment for a year
[…] Kowalski money is the book's publisher, i.e., Ark Group USA. There is nothing to indicate that Amazon.com would make a payment to Mr. Kowalski directly for the sale of any book (instead of the publisher), just as no retail bookstore would make a payment to Mr. Kowalski directly.
B. Restraining Order
Because the Court is granting in part the request for an assignment order, the next issue is whether Plaintiff is also entitled to a restraining order. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.520, a court may issue an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned "upon a showing of need for the order. The court, in its discretion, may require the judgment creditor to provide an undertaking." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.520(b).
There is little case law as to what constitutes an adequate showing of need for purposes of obtaining a restraining order. What case law there is, however, indicates that there is a relatively low threshold.