granting restraining order where debtors avoided judgment for a year
[…] Under California law, "upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments. . . ." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(a). "The notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail." Id. § 708.510(b).
Defendants have initially objected to Plaintiff's request for an assignment order because there is no evidence that service of the motion was made personally or by mail.