No. 20120142.
[…] Falcon Grp., Inc.Opinion
No. 20120142.
2013-12-20
Jefferson W. Gross, S. Ian Hiatt, Salt Lake City, for appellant. Matthew L. Lalli, Christine R. Poleshuk, Salt Lake City, Alan Loewinsohn, R. Matthew Pittman, Dallas, TX, for appellees.
Jefferson W. Gross, S. Ian Hiatt, Salt Lake City, for appellant. Matthew L. Lalli, Christine R. Poleshuk, Salt Lake City, Alan Loewinsohn, R. Matthew Pittman, Dallas, TX, for appellees.
Justice LEE, opinion of the Court:
¶ 1 State and federal securities laws require a broker of securities to register and secure a license. SeeUtah Code § 61–1–3; 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1). Noncompliance triggers certain statutory penalties, including the one at the center of this case: Utah Code section 61–1–22(8), which provides that “[a] person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of this chapter ... may not base a suit on the contract.”
The Utah statute speaks of a “broker-dealer,” while the federal provision uses the terms “broker or dealer.” We use the shorthand “broker” to encompass both terms.
¶ 2 Legacy Resources, Inc.