No. 20120142.
[…] In some cases negotiation activity may be the linchpin that secures broker status. But the absence of such activity is not controlling, particularly in a case like this one where other considerations tip the scales in favor of broker status.
¶ 35 We accordingly affirm the district court's conclusion that Legacy acted as an unregistered, unlicensed broker in violation of both state and federal securities law.
B. Illegality
¶ 36 Even assuming the unlawfulness of its activity as an unlicensed broker, Legacy alternatively challenges the district court's invocation of Utah Code section 61–1–22(8), a provision foreclosing “[a] person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract” in violation of the securities law from “bas[ing] a suit on the contract.” Specifically, Legacy asserts that certain “equitable considerations” militate against application of this provision, and finds error in the district court's failure to credit those considerations.