No. 20120142.
[…] ¶ 41 Legacy's position is incompatible with the terms and conditions of our securities statutes. First, section 61–1–22 prescribes a series of specified defenses—none of which encompass any of the equitable considerations put forward by Legacy. See, e.g., Utah Code § 61–1–22(4)(a) (instituting a reasonable care defense for those with control person liability); id. § 61–1–22(3) (providing, as a defense to fraud in the sale of securities, that the purchaser “knew of the untruth or omission” or that the “seller did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untrue statement or misleading omission”); id. § 61–1–22(7)(a) (imposing a statute of limitations that incorporates a discovery rule). The expression of these defenses can be read as an exclusion of others. Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P'ship, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863 (presuming that expression of one set of terms is “the exclusion of another” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Thus, we conclude that unexpressed equitable defenses were purposefully excluded. See Go2net, 143 P.3d at 593 (reaching the same conclusion about Washington's securities statute).
¶ 42 Second, the equitable considerations pressed by Legacy are incompatible with section 61–1–22(9). Under that provision, “[a] condition, stipulation, or provision binding a person acquiring a security to waive compliance with this chapter ... is void.” This anti-waiver provision cannot coexist with Legacy's equitable notion that a party can lose the protection of the act by its knowledge of an existing violation. See Go2net, Inc., 143 P.3d at 593 (reaching the same conclusion).