No. 20120142.
[…] We disagree. Whether or not such an inquiry is permissible under federal law (a question we need not and do not reach), our state statute leaves no room for the equitable inquiry advanced by Legacy.
¶ 38 The governing Utah statute unequivocally prohibits an unlicensed broker from enforcing a contract performed in violation of our securities laws. SeeUtah Code § 61–1–22(8) (“A person who has ... engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of this chapter ... may not base a suit on the contract.”). The broad, categorical terms of this provision leave no room for “equitable considerations” preventing Liberty from invoking its protections.