Legacy Bldg. Grp. v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Terminix Intern. Co., 628 F.3d at 445 (noting that Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) standard is “more demanding” than Filla standard applied in fraudulent joinder context).

Upon examination of Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint, Doc. [9], the Court concludes that Liberty has failed to sustain its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiffs' joined Wilson for the sole purpose of defeating diversity jurisdiction and that Plaintiffs' claim against Wilson has no reasonable basis in law or fact.

The Missouri Declaratory Judgment Act, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 527.110, requires that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.” According to the Missouri courts, an “interest” under this statute is “not one which is merely consequential, remote or a conjectural possibility of being somehow affected by the result of an action.” Moschenross v. St. Louis County, 188 S.W.3d 13, 25 (Mo.Ct.App. 2006).