Leftenant v. Blackmon
[…] (1) Passes off goods or services for sale or lease as those of another person; (2) Makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services for sale or lease; (3) Makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, association with or certification by another person ...; (7) Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade; [or] (9) Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell or lease them as advertised. N.R.S. § 598.0915.

NRS 598.0905 defines "advertisement" as an "attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation or circulation to induce, directly or indirectly, any person to enter into any obligation to lease or acquire any title or interest in any property."

Here, Counterclaim Plaintiff Blackmon alleges that the Counterclaim Defendants, including Jenkins, violated this statute by using the CAMEO mark, without permission or license to do so, in promotional material and on Facebook pages to falsely represent themselves as CAMEO or a CAMEO member.