Lefaivre v. KV Pharmaceutical Co.
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Lefaivre has filed this lawsuit against KV in two counts alleging first, a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, and second, violations of the Missouri Merchantability Practices Act (MMPA), Sec. 407.010 RSMo, et seq. Lefaivre argues that he has a right to maintain a private cause action for damages against KV because the medication KV manufactured was "adulterated" under the FDCA. In that regard, 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B), states in pertinent part:

A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated — if it is a drug and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this Act as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess.

The only injuries Lefaivre claims to have received because of the violation of the foregoing statute are his purchase costs for the medication. He does not allege any other injuries in connection with his purchase and/or consumption of the medication.