Leeward Construction, Inc v. Sullivan West Central SCH Dist
[…] This Court is not aware of the date when these negotiations broke down. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss on the statute of limitations ground is denied.

2. Notice of Claim — Date Plaintiff's Claim Accrued

Plaintiff asserts that its claim has not accrued because Defendant has not expressly or constructively rejected Plaintiff's claim. In contrast, Defendant asserts that while a contract claim can be deemed to accrue upon the rejection of a demand for payment, the termination of the contract is an outside date for accrual of Plaintiff's claim.

Under Section 3813(1), if a claim is "for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied." § 3813(1); see also C.S.A. Contracting Corp. v. New York City School Const. Authority, 5 N.Y.3d 189, 193, 833 N.E.2d 266, 269 (N.Y. 2005) ("In 1992, the Legislature amended Education Law § 3813(1) to provide: "In the case of an action or special proceeding for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied." Thus, instead of using the date that damages are ascertainable . . ., the three-month notice of claim time period is not triggered until the board of education denies payment." (citation omitted)).