Leeward Construction, Inc v. Sullivan West Central SCH Dist
[…] In response, Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations has not begun because Defendant never formally or constructively rejected Plaintiff's claim. Plaintiff asserts that the time period for a notice of claim begins to run at the same time the statute of limitations begins, which is the date when a plaintiff's claim is expressly or constructively rejected.

Under New York's Education Law Section 3813(1), a plaintiff must file a notice of claim within three months after the accrual of his or her claim. N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1) (2006). When, as here, the action is "for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied." Id. Additionally, there is a one year statute of limitations for any action brought against a school district or board of education. § 3813(2-b). A plaintiff must commence an action within one year "after the cause of action arose." Id.

Contrary to Plaintiff's assertion, the date a plaintiff's claim accrues and the date his or her cause of action arises may be different. See, e.g., Albany Specialties, Inc. v. Shenendehowa Central School Dist., 307 A.D.2d 514, 516 (N.Y.App.Div. 2003) ("[W]e have consistently recognized that a claim under Education Law § 3813(1) may accrue at a different time than a breach of contract action may accrue."); Henry Boeckmann, Jr. Associates, Inc. v. Board of Educ., Hempstead Union Free School Dist. No. 1, 207 A.D.2d 773, 775-76 (N.Y.App.Div. 1994) ("Education Law § 3813 (1) provides in part that if a claim is 'for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied.' A claim under Education Law § 3813 (1) is deemed to accrue when damages become ascertainable.