LEE'S HOME CTR., INC. v. MORRIS
[…] Atkins in selecting the 14-inch I-joists for the project and that the trial court erred by weighing the evidence and assessing the credibility of the witnesses. We agree that the record contains material factual disputes regarding Mr. Morris's breach of warranty claim.

Mr. Morris has not taken issue with the trial court's decision to grant Lee's Home Center a summary judgment on its claim for unpaid materials.

A.

The interactions between a seller and a buyer may, in certain circumstances, give rise to an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-315 (2001) states that an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose arises where "the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods. . . ." To be successful with a Tenn.