13-CV-5003 (ADS)(GRB)
[…] Thus, to the extent that the Plaintiff is asserting a national origin or hostile work environment claim, the Court finds those claims fail as a matter of law. D. As to the NYSHRL and NYCHRL Claims
Finally, the Plaintiff asserts claims against the Individual Defendants under (1) the NYSHRL for "aiding and abetting" race discrimination under Section 296(6) of the NYSHRL; and (2) the NYCHRL.
Section 296(6) of the NYSHRL states that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice "for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under [the NYSHRL], or attempt to do so." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6).
"[T]he predicate for imposing liability based on an aiding and abetting theory under the NYSHRL is the employer/principal's liability for discrimination under the statute." Daniels v.