Lee v. Wakeman
[…] Shamnoski v. PG Energy Div. of S. Union Co., 858 A.2d 589 (Pa. 2004). A statute does not support a finding of negligence per se where it "essentially sets forth a traditional reasonable man standard" without providing additional guidance on the specified conduct. Id. For example, Pennsylvania courts have held that a violation of 75 Pa. C.S. § 3714(a)—"Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving."—cannot support a charge of negligence per se because "[t]his statute merely recites general negligence principles and a charge related thereto would serve no purpose other than to confuse the jury." Drew, 95 A.3d at 338.

Here, DaVilla and Triple D cannot rely on a violation of 75 Pa.