Lee v. Wakeman
[…] When he again looked ahead, he observed Lee's truck stopped in the highway. Wakeman estimates that his truck was within forty feet (or a half-truck length) of Lee's truck when he looked ahead and saw it. Three seconds or less later, his truck collided with the rear of Lee's trailer at a speed of approximately sixty-three miles per hour. Wakeman said it looked and felt like Lee was stopped when he hit him. Trooper Hryniszak issued Wakeman a citation for violating Section 3310(b) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code. ECF No. 90-1, p. 4; ECF No. 90-1, p. 37:2-24.

"(a) General rule.--The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. (b) Combinations of vehicles and trucks.--The driver of any motor vehicle drawing another vehicle or of any truck when traveling upon a roadway outside of an urban district and following a motor vehicle drawing another vehicle or following a truck shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy the space without danger, except that this subsection does not prevent a motor vehicle drawing another vehicle or prevent a truck from overtaking and passing any vehicle or combination of vehicles." 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3310.

D. Kimberly Snyder's Description of the Accident

Kimberly Snyder witnessed the accident. She was driving west on I-90 when she saw a dog and pulled her car over to the right westbound shoulder.