Lee v. Wakeman
[…] Drew, 95 A.3d at 338.

Here, DaVilla and Triple D cannot rely on a violation of 75 Pa. C.S. § 3310(a) to establish Wakeman's negligence per se because this provision, which prohibits "follow[ing] another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent," merely "restate[s] the traditional reasonable man standard." Wendt v. Bussard, 2020 WL 2850599, at *4 (M.D. Pa. June 2, 2020) (citing Phillips v. Lock, 86 A.3d 906, 917, 918 n. 10 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2014)). The second statute upon which DaVilla and Triple D rely, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3361, includes multiple clauses. The first clause, which prohibits driving "a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing," merely restates the general standard of care and therefore lacks standards sufficient to support a negligence per se claim.