Lee v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] The Board reasoned that "[b]ecause Claimant was not released prior to completing her first full term of active service due to convenience of the government, medical disqualification, hardship, or personality disorder, her earnings are not includable in her base year." (Id.) Thus, Claimant was financially ineligible for benefits under the provisions of Section 404 of the Law.

5 U.S.C. § 8502(b) provides "[t]hat compensation will be paid by the State to a Federal employee in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as the compensation which would be payable to him under the unemployment compensation law of the State if his Federal service and Federal wages assigned under section 8504 of this title to the State had been included as employment and wages under that State law." (Emphasis added.)

5 U.S.C. § 8521(a) defines the term "Federal service," as follows: