Lee v. Page
[…] Pollard Group, Inc.

Lee argues Labriola supports her assertion that the realtor defendants were not entitled to attorney fees on appeal, apparently contending the court held Labriola was entitled to attorney fees only because he proved the agreement that was central to his claim was invalid. But Lee misunderstands the holding in Labriola. When an action is based on a contract containing an attorney fee clause, RCW 4.84.330 entitles the prevailing party to a fee award. It is not a matter of trial court discretion. Under the statute, if a contract "specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party . . . shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs." And Labriola held that the statute applies even if the underlying contract is later found invalid or unenforceable. There, the court invalidated a non-compete agreement Labriola signed five years after he was hired because his employer failed to give him separate consideration.