Civil Action 22-319 (RBW)
[…] See Compl., Ex. 1 (EEOC Appellate Brief) at 29-30. But, in the EEOC's decision dismissing the plaintiff's appeal, the agency explicitly noted that “it [was] not appropriate for [the] complainant to raise new claims for the first time on appeal. Should he wish to pursue his disability discrimination claim, [the c]omplainant is advised to contact an EEO Counselor to initiate the EEO process.” Id., Ex. 1 (EEOC Appeal Decision, filed Nov. 4, 2021) at 2 (internal citation omitted) (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d) (“A complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.” (emphasis added)). The plaintiff has not shown that he did what the EEOC appeal decision advised him to do, and therefore his disability discrimination claim was not sufficiently exhausted, as the EEOC was not given “an opportunity to handle [the] matter[] internally.” Niskey v.