Lee v. Mack Construction Services, Inc.
[…] Doc. No. 27.

On April 4, 2006, the parties filed a Joint Stipulation for Dismissal with Prejudice of Defendant John E. Mack Only. Doc. No. 33. On May 17, 2006, counsel for the parties filed the present motion, in which they request the Court to approve a settlement agreement which provides for, among other things, payment of certain sums to Lee, Nuttler, and Lamb. Doc. No. 34.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW.

A. Class Certification.

The certification of "collective" or "class" actions under the FLSA is governed by § 216(b), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

An action to recover the liability prescribed . . . may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.
29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

In sum, the FLSA class certification process generally involves two steps. First, the district court determines whether the plaintiffs should be permitted to solicit other similarly situated class members to "opt in" to the case.