Lee v. Lee
[…] The first maintenance payment shall be due on Thursday, May 10, 2012. The obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. All payments shall be made to any address designated in writing by the recipient. [Emphasis added.]

On the last page of the eight-page decree, after the trial judge's signature, the parties affixed their signatures to indicate their agreement "to the terms of this Decree."

Less than fifteen months later, Jerry filed a "Motion to Terminate Maintenance Obligation" under section 8.056 of the family code because Danelle was cohabitating "with another person with whom [she] ha[d] a dating or romantic relationship in a permanent place of abode on a continuing basis." Danelle, who did not contest that she was cohabitating with a romantic partner in a permanent place of abode on a continuing basis, filed a motion for summary judgment, contending that she

See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(g).