Lee v. Granoff
[…] According to defendants' counsel, they forwarded the remainder of the file to plaintiffs on August 15, 2008. Under the circumstances, defendants' attorneys maintain that sanctions are not warranted in that any delay in providing the documents in accordance within the time frame established by the CPLR was due to inadvertence rather than bad faith. In addition, defendants' attorneys aver that plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that they were prejudiced as a result of these delays.

CPLR 3120 (3) requires that "[t]he party issuing a subpoena duces tecum . . . shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof." Here, it is undisputed that defendants' counsel failed to serve a copy of the Astoria Federal subpoena upon plaintiffs at the same time they served the subpoena upon the bank.