A24A0514
[…] The trial court held that Lee had not pointed to evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact as to either justifiable reliance or damages.
On appeal, Lee does not challenge the trial court's holding regarding the absence of a genuine issue of material fact on those two elements of a claim for actual fraud. Instead, she argues that her claim was not based on a false representation by the bank and that the trial court instead should have treated this case as one of constructive fraud. See OCGA § 23-2-51 (b) ("Constructive fraud consists of any act of omission or commission, contrary to legal or equitable duty, trust, or confidence justly reposed, which is contrary to good conscience and operates to the injury of another.").
It appears from the record, however, that Lee did not make any arguments to the trial court regarding constructive fraud.