22-02441-SHM-tmp
[…] (Lee v. Craft, et al., No. 21-2774, ECF No. 11 (the “Fourth Monetary Sanctions Order”) at PageID 7-9.) The Court entered judgment on January 5, 2022. (No. 21-2774, ECF No. 12.)
In the instant matter, Lee has again failed to submit the $402 civil filing fee, has not demonstrated imminent danger to proceed in forma pauperis as a three-strike filer under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) , and has not paid the $402 sanctions assessed by the Monetary Sanctions Order, the Second Monetary Sanctions Order, the Third Monetary Sanctions Order, and the Fourth Monetary Sanctions Order.
Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1915(g) provides as follows: “In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.” Lee's application to proceed in forma pauperis does not allege that he is in imminent danger of serious physical injury under § 1915(g). (See ECF No. 5.) Lee's initial complaint alleged his oft-repeated contention of his 2018 kidnapping at gunpoint by “Memphis bounty hunters.”