Lee v. Commonwealth
[…] It is from this order that Lee now appeals.

On appeal Lee argues the trial court had no jurisdiction to remand Lee to the custody of the Department of Corrections to serve the remainder of his sentence because KRS 635.060 does not authorize commitment to the Department of Corrections as a dispositional alternative. In response, the Commonwealth argues that this issue is moot as Lee has served out his sentence. With these arguments in mind we turn to the issues presented.

At issue, KRS 635.060 provides:

If in its decree the juvenile court finds that the child comes within the purview of this chapter, the court, at the dispositional hearing, may:
(1) Order the child or his parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial control to make restitution or reparation to any injured person to the extent, in the sum and upon the conditions as the court determines. However, no parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control shall be ordered to make restitution or reparation unless the court has provided notice of the hearing, provided opportunity to be heard, and made a finding that the person's failure to exercise reasonable control or supervision was a substantial factor in the child's delinquency; or
(2) Place the child under parental supervision in the child's own home or in a suitable home or boarding home, upon the conditions that the court shall determine, or place the child on probation under conditions that the court shall determine. At the time the child is placed on probation, the court shall explain to the child the sanctions which may be imposed if the court's conditions are violated, and shall include notice of those sanctions as part of its written order of probation. A child placed on probation shall be subject to the visitation and supervision of a probation officer or an employee of the Department of Juvenile Justice. Except as provided in KRS 635.083, a child placed on probation or parental supervision shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the court until the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age, unless the child is discharged prior thereto by the court, except that if a person is placed on probation after the person reaches the age of seventeen (17) years and six (6)
months, the probation shall be for a period not to exceed one (1) year; or
(3) Commit or recommit the child to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice, or grant guardianship to a child-caring facility, a child-placing agency authorized to care for the child, or place the child under the custody and supervision of a suitable person.