No. 2:14-cv-1270-EFB
[…] Plaintiff did not subsequently file a written exception to the ALJ's decision, and the Appeals Council did not exercise its discretion to assume jurisdiction. ECF No. 22 at 3. Accordingly, the ALJ's January 14, 2014 decision is the final decision of the Commissioner. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(d).
Once an ALJ issues a decision after remand from the district court, the plaintiff has 30 days to file exceptions with the Appeals Council, requesting the Appeals Council review the ALJ's decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(b). Even where the plaintiff declines to file exceptions, the Appeals Council may, within 60 days of the decision, sua sponte, assume jurisdiction of the case. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(b). "If no exceptions are filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of your case, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes the final decision of the Commissioner after remand." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(d). --------
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
The Commissioner's decision that a claimant is not disabled will be upheld if the findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence in the record and the proper legal standards were applied. Schneider v.