Lee v. City of L.A. Police Dep't
[…] Defendants also argue that Lee has failed to appeal the trial court's order sustaining their evidentiary objections to her declaration. We agree, but do not discuss the objections. Even assuming the truth of Lee's declaration in its entirety, she has not established that her claims possess minimal merit.

Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." Under Government Code section 821.6, "[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, even if he acts maliciously and without probable cause."