Case No. 1:05cv153.
[…] In this instance, however, it is clear that plaintiff had no constitutionally-protected property interest because the record reflects that while the goal of the "interim plan" established on November 11, 2003 was permanent foster care placement, no such placement had been awarded at the time M.L.P. was removed from plaintiff's home. Thus, the foster care placement was terminable upon Children's Services determination that removal was in the best interests of the child. It follows, therefore, that plaintiff had no property interest entitling her to due process prior to removal.
See Va. Code § 63.2-902 ("Every local board and licensed child-placing agency shall, with respect to each child placed by it in a foster home . . . enter into a written agreement with the head of such home . . ., which agreement shall provide that the authorized representatives of the local board or agency shall have access at all times to such child and to the home . . ., and that the head of the home . . . will release custody of the child so placed to the authorized representatives of the local board or agency whenever, in the opinion of the local board or agency, or in the opinion of the Commissioner, it is in the best interests of the child.").