Lee v. Alegre
[…] McAullife , 97 A.D.2d 607, 467 N.Y.S.2d 944 (3rd Dept. 1983) . The role of a court in deciding a motion for summary judgment "is not to resolve issues of fact or to determine matters of credibility, but merely to determine whether such issues exist." Dyckman v. Barrett , 187 A.D. 2d 553, 590 N.Y.S.2d 224 (2nd Dept. 1992).

In order to plead a cause of action for breach of contract, the complaint must allege the provisions of the contract upon which the claim is based. Maldonado v. Olympia Mechanical, 8 A.D.3d 348, 777 N.Y.S.2d 730 (2nd Dept. 2004) . However, Real Property Law § 235-b provides that:

1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.

But, the Court of Appeals has held that this implied warranty of habitability sets forth a. "minimum standard to protect tenants against conditions that render residential properties uninhabitable or unusable." Solow v. Wellner , 86 N.Y.2d 582, 635 N.Y.S.2d 132, 658 N.E.2d 1005 (1995).