applying the reasoning of In re Weed to find ICARA awards are nondischargeable
[…] See Falk & Siemer, LLP v. Maddigan (In re Maddigan), 312 F.3d 589, 597 (2nd Cir. 2002); In re Rehkow, No. 04-11697, 2006 WL 6811011, at *3 (9th Cir. B.A.P. Aug. 17, 2006) (collecting cases).
The Court is aware of one opinion, In re Weed, addressing the particular type of fees and expenses awarded in this case pursuant to the ICARA. 479 B.R. 533, 536-39 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2012). The Court agrees with the analysis in Weed, and holds that the fees and expenses here are in the nature of a non-dischargeable DSO under Section 523(a)(5). As noted by the Court in Weed, the ICARA does not govern custody determinations; it simply enforces the parties' rights under The Hague Convention. Weed, 479 B.R. at 540 (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) ("The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.")) On the other hand, the ICARA includes the following Congressional findings:
(1) The international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well-being.