Fang v. Home Depot USA, Inc.
[…] Law Office of Ralph C. Lorigo, West Seneca (Ralph C. Lorigo of Counsel), for Defendant–Respondent Superior Heating Co., LLC.

MEMORANDUM:

Plaintiff commenced this small claims action in City Court seeking damages for defendants' negligent installation and repair of an HVAC unit in plaintiff's house. After trial, City Court orally dismissed the claim from the bench. Plaintiff took an appeal to County Court despite the absence of an appealable paper, and that court issued an order affirming the “judgment” of City Court that dismissed plaintiff's claim. This appeal must be dismissed ( seeCPLR 5703[b]; Shapiro v. Tony's Culver Atl., Inc., 90 A.D.3d 1501, 1502, 934 N.Y.S.2d 883;Kuhn v. Kuhn, 129 A.D.2d 967, 967, 514 N.Y.S.2d 284). An appeal may be taken to this Court as of right “from an order of a county court ... which determines an appeal from a judgment of a lower court” (CPLR 5703[b]; see Ellingsworth v. City of Watertown, 113 A.D.2d 1013, 1014, 494 N.Y.S.2d 587;see also Pigler v. Adam, Meldrum & Anderson Co., 195 A.D.2d 1011, 1011, 602 N.Y.S.2d 572). No appeal lies, however, from an oral decision ( seeUCCA 1702; Kuhn, 129 A.D.2d at 967, 514 N.Y.S.2d 284).