Lee County v. Lippi
[…] Any county or municipality may adopt ordinances which provide for enforcement of noncriminal violations of s. 327.33 relating to the careless operation of a vessel which results in the endangering or damaging of property, by citation mailed to registered owner of the vessel. Any such ordinance shall apply only in designated restricted areas which are properly marked and in need of shoreline protection. Any county and the municipalities located within the county may jointly regulate vessels. (emphasis added)

Section 327.60(1) provides:

The provisions of [specified sections of chapter 327, including 327.46] shall govern the operation, equipment, and all other matters relating thereto whenever any vessel shall be operated upon the waterways or when any activity regulated hereby shall take place thereon. Nothing in these sections shall be construed to prevent the adoption of any ordinance or local law relating to operation and equipment of vessels, except that no such ordinance or local law may apply to the Florida Intracoastal Waterway and except that such ordinances or local laws shall be operative only when they are not in conflict with this chapter or any amendments thereto or regulations thereunder. (emphasis added)

Thus, the question before us is not one of preemption but rather whether the ordinance is in conflict with any provision of chapter 327 or regulations thereunder. We find no conflict. The ordinance regulates personal watercraft by prohibiting their operation in specified areas.