Lee County v. Lippi
[…] We find no language in section 327.46(1) or any other provision of chapter 327 that evidences a legislative intent to preempt the authority of a county to regulate personal watercraft by designating areas in which they may not be operated. On the contrary, section 327.22, Florida Statutes (1993), and section 327.60, Florida Statutes (1993), both expressly recognize the authority of local governments to regulate these vessels in accordance with specified conditions. Section 327.22 provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any municipality or county that expends money for the patrol, regulation, and maintenance of any lakes, rivers, or waters and for other boating-related activities in such municipality or county from regulating vessels resident in such municipality or county. Any county or municipality may adopt ordinances which provide for enforcement of noncriminal violations of s. 327.33 relating to the careless operation of a vessel which results in the endangering or damaging of property, by citation mailed to registered owner of the vessel. Any such ordinance shall apply only in designated restricted areas which are properly marked and in need of shoreline protection. Any county and the municipalities located within the county may jointly regulate vessels. (emphasis added)

Section 327.60(1) provides: