Lee County v. Lippi
[…] 1) All waters within 500 feet of the shoreline of the west side of Captiva Island between Blind Pass and Redfish Pass; and

2) All waters between the shoreline of the east side of Captiva Island and a line commencing at the tripod marker and extending due south to Blind Pass. This area shall include Roosevelt Channel.

The appellees, who operate businesses that rent personal watercraft, filed an action seeking declaratory and injunctive relief alleging, inter alia, that section 6.F conflicts with section 327.46(1), Florida Statutes (1989), which provides:

The department [of Environmental Protection] shall have the authority for establishing, by rule, restricted areas on the waters of the state for any purpose deemed necessary for the safety of the public, including, but not limited to, boat speeds and boat traffic where such restrictions are deemed necessary based on boating accidents, visibility, tides, congestion or other navigational hazards. Each such restricted area shall be developed in consultation and coordination with the governing body of the county or municipality in which the restricted area is located and, where required, with the United States Army Corps of Engineers. Restricted areas shall be established in accordance with procedures under Chapter 120.

The trial court declared the ordinance provision invalid and enjoined its enforcement based on findings that:

2. Section 327.46(1) expressly authorizes only the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) to create restricted areas upon the waters of the State for purposes of public safety . . . [and] the statute vests no authority in local governments to actually create restricted areas.