Nos. COA10-222, COA10-223, COA10-224
[…] We first note that, in its third claim for relief for a lien on funds, Plaintiff cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18-23. No such statute exists. However, from the pleadings, it is clear that this claim is based on Plaintiff's direct lien on funds against the Owners. Plaintiff pleaded that it "hereby claims a lien . . . upon any and all funds owed by the Owners to the Builder[.]" Such claims are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18, which provides:
A first tier subcontractor who furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement shall be entitled to a lien upon funds that are owed to the contractor with whom the first tier subcontractor dealt and that arise out of the improvement on which the first tier subcontractor worked or furnished materials.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(1)(2009). Thus, Plaintiff's claim for a lien on funds is based on N.C.G.S. § 44A-18. Plaintiff's claim under N.C.G.S. § 44A-18 seeks to enforce the right of a subcontractor to secure funds owed by an owner to the contractor, based on the contractor's failure to pay the subcontractor. Plaintiff has also claimed a lien pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-20.
By way of contrast, Plaintiff's subrogation claim, which Plaintiff contends is directed to the same issues as the two lien claims discussed above, was based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23. N.C.G.S. § 44A-23 provides:
A first tier subcontractor, who gives notice of claim of lien upon funds as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of this claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of this Article. The manner of such enforcement shall be as provided by G.S. 44A-7 through 44A-16. The claim of lien on real property is perfected as of the time set forth in G.S. 44A-10 upon filing of the claim of lien on real property pursuant to G.S. 44A-12. Upon the filing of the claim of lien on real property, with the notice of claim of lien upon funds attached, and the commencement of the action, no action of the contractor shall be effective to prejudice the rights of the subcontractor without his written consent.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(a) (2009).