Ledbetter v. Warden
[…] 11. In Count Three of the Fourth Amended Petition, the sole remaining claim for adjudication, the petitioner seeks an enhanced rate of good time at 12 days per 30 days from 7/15/91 to 10/24/91, a 102-day period in which the petitioner was held in lieu of bond.

12. During the period 7/15/91 to 10/24/91, the petitioner was indigent and represented by the public defender in New Haven.

13. Petitioner has served one continuous term of incarceration for the purpose of calculating good time from April 13, 1983 to the present date.

DISCUSSION OF LAW

C.G.S. § 18-98d(b) states in relevant part that if a ". . . person [entitled to pre-sentence confinement credit] obeys the rules of the facility such person may receive a good conduct reduction of any portion of . . . [a] sentence not suspended at the rate of ten days . . . for each thirty days of pre-sentence confinement; provided any day spent in pre-sentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against such person may not be counted more than once in computing a good conduct reduction under this subsection."