NO. 2022-KA-01245-COA
[…] The circuit court sentenced LeCompte to ten years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections, with two years suspended and eight years to serve, followed by two years of post-release supervision. LeCompte was also ordered to pay a $3,000 fine and restitution to Trustmark Bank in the amount of $2,350. LeCompte appeals on the ground that the trial court erred by refusing to grant an accomplice jury instruction. For the reasons stated below, we affirm the conviction and sentence.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-47-19(2)(b) states:
Any person who willfully exploits a vulnerable person, where the value of the exploitation is less than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00), shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or by imprisonment not to exceed one (1) year in the county jail, or by both such fine and imprisonment; where the value of the exploitation is Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) or more, the person who exploits a vulnerable person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not more than ten (10) years.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶2. Richardson hired Erica Etheridge to clean her house. Each time Etheridge cleaned, she brought LeCompte, her live-in partner, with her.