9:15-CV-0829 (GLS)
[…] Id.
Petitioner then brought a New York CPLR Article 78 Petition in the Supreme Court, Albany County, on September 9, 2014. Id. at 1-9. Petitioner challenged DOCS June 19, 2014 decision which denied his request to vacate the parole warrant. Petitioner maintained he was denied his right to due process and equal protection because he did not receive a speedy parole hearing after DOCS issued the parole violation warrant. Id.
In a Decision and Order, dated February 23, 2015, Supreme Court denied the Article 78 petition. Id. at 52-56. Specifically, Supreme Court found that, pursuant to New York Executive Law § 259-i(3)(a)(iii), where the alleged parole violator is detained in another state pursuant to a parole warrant, the warrant "will not be deemed to be executed until the alleged violator is detained exclusively on the basis of such warrant." Id. at 54. Accordingly, Supreme Court concluded that DOCS "had no obligation to conduct a parole violation hearing while the petitioner was incarcerated in a federal prison in another state." Id. at 55.