9:15-CV-0829 (GLS)
[…] In New York, when a parole violation warrant is executed, DOCS must provide the alleged parole violator a preliminary revocation hearing within fifteen (15) days. See Executive Law § 259-i(3)(c)(I). However, where an alleged parole violator is "detained in another state pursuant to such warrant . . . the warrant will not be deemed executed until the alleged violator is detained exclusively on the basis of such warrant and the department has received notification that the alleged violation (A) formally waived extradition to this state or (B) has been ordered extradited to this state pursuant to a judicial determination." Executive Law § 259-i(3)(a)(iii). In other words, the warrant is only "deemed to be executed" once the violator is within the control of DOCS. Id.