9:15-CV-0829 (GLS)
[…] "If the Article 78 petition is denied, the petitioner must appeal that denial to the 'highest state court capable of reviewing it.'" Scales v. New York State Div. of Parole, 396 F. Supp. 2d 423, 428 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (quoting Cotto v. Herbert, 331 F.3d 217, 237 (2d Cir. 2003)).
Here, although petitioner filed an Article 78 proceeding in state court, he did not timely appeal Supreme Court's denial of his Article 78 petition to the highest court capable of reviewing it. Pursuant to Section 5513(a) of New York's Civil Practice Laws and Rules, an appeal in state court "must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry." Respondent served petitioner a copy of Supreme Court's decision denying his Article 78 petition on March 16, 2015, with notice of entry.