No. 5311/2010.
[…] “It is a point beyond dispute that the United States Postal Service delivers to addresses regardless of whether an apartment or suite number is included in the address” ( id.). The decision also noted that “defendant's attorney does not assert that other mail addressed to him solely at 67 Wall Street' is typically returned to sender” ( id.). Likewise, here, the plaintiff's attorney makes no such assertion that other mail addressed to him solely at “26 Court Street” is typically returned to sender.
Furthermore, CPLR 2103(b) authorizes service upon an attorney “by mailing the paper to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose ... [and that] service by mail shall be complete upon mailing ...” Service in this case, as mentioned, occurred to the address designated by the plaintiffs' attorney in the complaint's signature block. The plaintiffs' counsel complains that the affirmation of service contains no suite number, but he designated no suite number in the signature block.