No. 13-05-294-CV
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 39 (4th ed. 1957). Appellee, however, argues that the word "acknowledged" should be given the legal meaning found in the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and that doing so would render Moritz's appointment of her as successor trustee effective, while rendering Moritz's purported appointment of appellant as successor trustee ineffective. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 121.004, 121.006 (Vernon 2005).
Section 121.004 of the civil practice and remedies code reads as follows:
(a) To acknowledge a written instrument for recording, the grantor or person who executed the instrument must appear before an officer and must state that he executed the instrument for purposes and consideration expressed in it.
(b) The officer shall:
(1) make a certificate of the acknowledgment;
(2) sign the certificate; and
(3) seal the certificate with the seal of office.
Id. § 121.004. In addition, section 121.006(b) states that "[i]n an acknowledgment form ` acknowledged' means" the following: