Leavitt v. Elizarde
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that NRS 111.797 does not apply when there is a fiduciary relationship, and whether there was a fiduciary relationship is disputed

ECF 26 at 9 (citing Starr v. Rousselet, 877 P.2d 525 (Nev. 1994); Byrd v. Lanahan, 783 P.2d 426 (Nev. 1989); Concannon v. Winship, 581 P.2d 11 (Nev. 1978)).

Id. at 13.

NRS 111.797(2) states that "[a] right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account, . . . [multi-party accounts,] or a POD designation may not be altered by a will." NRS 111.783(c), exempts from this rule "[a] fiduciary or trust account in which the relationship is established other than by the terms of the account." Though the Nevada Supreme Court has not had the opportunity to discuss the interplay between these statutes, I do not find that section 111.783's exemption applies here. Section 111.797 explicitly refers to POD accounts, while section 111.783 applies only to fiduciary or trust accounts "in which the relationship is established other than by the terms of the account." The terms of Kerr's account clearly established that the account was held "In Trust For" Elizarde and Friedman, as co-beneficiaries, and was made payable to each upon Kerr's death.