Leavitt v. Beverly Enters
[…] Making an argument that this court lacks jurisdiction to review a circuit court order is roughly equivalent to a minnow taunting a muskellunge. Neither the argument nor the minnow is likely to survive.

¶ 52. Nonetheless, no reader should view this opinion as an invitation for parties to appeal circuit court orders compelling arbitration, or file petitions for review from orders like the order issued by the court of appeals. See Majority op., ¶ 40.

¶ 53. Under Wis. Stat. § 788.01, arbitration agreements are enforceable "except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." In this case, the circuit court admirably performed its duty to determine whether the arbitration agreement was enforceable before ordering the parties to proceed to arbitration.