Leavitt v. Beverly Enters
[…] Majority op., ¶ 5. However, the majority declines to address whether an order compelling arbitration is appealable as of right or only by permission. Id. I write separately because I would go further and decide that an order compelling arbitration is not appealable as of right. A conclusion otherwise would contravene our longstanding policy of encouraging arbitration as an alternative to litigation. For that reason I respectfully concur.

¶ 60. I conclude that an order compelling arbitration is appealable only by permission under Wis. Stat. § 808.03(2). An order compelling arbitration is not appealable as of right because it is not a "final order." § 808.03(1). A final order is an order "that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties." Id. In this case, there is no question that the order compelling arbitration did not "dispose[] of the entire matter in litigation" as to either party, id.; rather, the order stayed the proceedings while the case proceeded to arbitration. The Estate of Parker (the Estate) does not argue otherwise. In its brief before this court, the Estate conceded that the court of appeals "was correct in reviewing the order compelling arbitration as a non-final order." Because an order compelling arbitration is a non-final order, it may be appealed only upon leave granted by the court of appeals. See § 808.03(2) (providing that the court of appeals may grant leave to hear an appeal from a non-final judgment or order if the court determines that an appeal will "(a) [m]aterially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation; (b) [p]rotect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or (c) [c]larify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice").

¶ 61. More importantly, to allow an order compelling arbitration to be appealable as of right would contravene our longstanding policy of encouraging arbitration as an alternative to litigation.