Leavitt v. Beverly Enters
[…] While not raised or argued on this appeal, this basic question of appealability must be initially resolved as it goes to the jurisdiction of this court to hear the appeal at all.

Id. at 65-66.

¶ 25. The court determined that the answer to this question depended on "the language of the statute of the particular jurisdiction, if any, defining appealability or listing or describing the kinds of orders which are or are not appealable." Id. at 67. It looked to the predecessor to the current Wis. Stat. § 788.15, which provided:

An appeal may be taken from an order confirming, modifying, correcting or vacating an award, or from a judgment entered upon an award, as from an order or judgment in an action.

Wis. Stat. § 298.15 (1971-72) (renumbered to Wis. Stat. § 788.15 by 1979 Wis. Act 32).

¶ 26. Based on this statute, the court concluded that only those judgments or orders that confirm, modify, correct, or vacate an arbitration award are appealable.