Leavitt v. Beverly Enters
[…] It then filed a notice of motion and motion to stay the judicial proceedings and compel arbitration pursuant to the arbitration agreement.

¶ 9. In an oral ruling, the circuit court determined that the arbitration agreement was valid under Wis. Stat. § 788.01. It also determined that the agreement was neither procedurally nor substantively unconscionable. Having determined that the arbitration agreement was valid and enforceable, the court granted Beverly Enterprises' motion to stay proceedings and compel arbitration pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.02.

Wisconsin Stat. § 788.01 provides:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part of the contract, or an agreement in writing between 2 or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. . . .

Wisconsin Stat. § 788.02 provides: