Leavitt v. Beverly Enters
[…] Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.62.

¶ 35. The constitutional amendments also set forth the jurisdiction of the court of appeals. Wisconsin Const. Art. VII, § 5( 3) now provides that the court of appeals "shall have such appellate jurisdiction in the district . . . as the legislature may provide by law . . . ." To fulfill its obligation to provide for the jurisdiction of the court of appeals, the legislature passed 1977 Wis. Act 187. That act created Wis. Stat. § 808.03, titled "Appeals to the court of appeals."

¶ 36. Section 808.03 provides as follows:

(1) Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. . . .

(2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:

(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;

(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or

(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.

¶ 37. The explanatory note in 1977 Senate Bill 525, which became 1977 Wis. Act. 187, explained that Wis. Stat. § 808.03 replaced the former §§ 817.09 and 817.33. It further explained that section 808.03 "represents a major substantive change."